top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

52nd Annual Race of Champions
Tok, Alaska

March 25-26, 2006

Return to Alaska Results List

Results provided by Gary Cocozzo, Tok Dog Mushers Association

Conditions:
Saturday: 28F, -2C, Cloudy, Windy
Sunday: 31.6F, 0C, Partly Cloudy, Windy

Notes:
Ron Peebles scratched in the 8 Dog and Open class because he fell and injured his back and was in a lot of pain.

Buddy Streeper photo by Brenda Burge
Photo by Brenda Burge
Buddy Streeper, Day 1
Tok Top 3 by Helen Lundberg
Photo by Helen Lundberg

Ed Streeper, Egil Ellis, Buddy Streeper
As usual very nice prize awards made by local artists.

(click photos for larger view)

6 Dog | 8 Dog | Open

Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
6 Dog (6 miles)
1 Trisha (Seibold) Sonnichsen 16:32 16:52 33:24
2 Scott Campbell 16:47 16:53 33:40
3 Kim Wells 17:19 17:01 34:20
4 Brooke Hartum 17:11 17:21 34:32
5 Beverly Stevens 17:19 17:19 34:38
6 Forrest Seibold 17:09 17:43 34:52
7 Heather Hardy 17:34 17:24 34:58
8 Angie Fitch 17:25 17:37 35:02
9 Andy Seitz 17:30 17:41 35:11
10 Bud Rice 17:31 17:44 35:15
11T Malinda Holmes 17:28 17:48 35:16
11T Christian Taveau 17:21 17:55 35:16
13 Ami Gjestson 17:43 17:47 35:30
14 Mike Lena 17:40 18:03 35:43
15 Bonnie Borba 17:42 18:12 35:54
16 Amy Dunlap 17:47 18:18 36:05
17 Rex Jones 17:55 18:11 36:06
18T Nathan Sterling 18:18 17:56 36:14
18T Jennifer Probert 17:55 18:19 36:14
20 Dori Hollingsworth 18:07 18:23 36:30
21 Faith Gregory 18:34 18:21 36:55
22 Andrea Swingley 18:06 18:55 37:01
23 Jennifer Payne 18:14 18:50 37:04
24 Evelyn Beeter 18:10 19:19 37:29
25 Amanda Byrd 18:41 18:50 37:31
26 Mari Hoe-Raitto 18:52 19:19 38:11
27 Frances Pekar 19:44 20:13 39:57
28 Carol Kaynor 19:45 20:19 40:04
29 Gail Hoekman 20:01 20:10 40:11
30 Rhonda Cardinal 19:58 20:40 40:38
31 Eddie Duque 20:37 20:02 40:39
32 Michel Joerg 19:47 21:42 41:29
33 Adam Shilman 22:07 21:43 43:50
8 Dog
1 Uschi Liebhard

23:02

23:33 46:35
2 Greg Sellentin 23:32 23:54 47:26
3 Rob Downey 24:05 24:08 48:13
4 Ivana Nolke 24:51 24:54 49:45
5 Trisha (Seibold) Sonnichsen 24:35 25:13 49:48
6 Jeff Conn 24:42 25:07 49:49
7T Shane McCrae 24:43 25:20 50:03
7T Amy Dunlap 24:45 25:18 50:03
9 Wendy Callis 24:36 25:37 50:13
10 Deb McGrath 25:12 25:37 50:49
11 Dori Hollingsworth 25:11 25:44 50:55
12 Graham Howe 25:17 25:41 50:58
13 Jim Arndt 25:12 25:52 51:04
14 Stacey Lanser 25:20 25:47 51:07
15 Mari Hoe-Raitto 25:20 25:53 51:13
16 Christian Taveau 25:26 25:50 51:16
17T Evelyn Beeter 25:10 26:11 51:21
17T Rex Jones 25:39 25:42 51:21
19 Jennifer Payne 25:43 26:09 51:52
20 Pat Seibold 25:33 27:12 52:45
21 Brenda Burge 25:55 27:39 53:34
22 Carroll Johnson 26:55 28:55 55:50
23 Gail Hoekman 28:05 29:26 57:31
24 John Schultheis 28:28 29:18 57:46
25 Melanie Rodenhouse 28:08 31:02 59:10
26 Lynn Orbison 30:55 33:23 64:18
27 Kevin Cooper 31:08 33:55 65:03
  Rob Peebles 25:37   scratch
  Dallas Clarke 27:48   scratch
  Tom Denny 29:07   scratch
Place Name # Dogs Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
Open (16 miles)
1 Buddy Streeper 18/18 49:15 51:07 100:22
2 Egil Ellis 14/14 50:40 51:04 101:44
3 Eddy Streeper 18/16 50:17 51:37 101:54
4 Helen Lundberg 14/14 51:23 53:00 104:23
5 Arleigh Reynolds 16/14 51:43 53:44 105:27
6 Mark Hartum 18/16 53:40 53:50 107:30
7 Carolyn Johnson 14/12 53:36 54:07 107:43
8 David Johnson 16/14 54:37 54:02 108:39
9 Sato Konno 14/10 53:19 56:02 109:21
10 Mike Cox 14/13 54:12 55:22 109:34
11 George Attla III 14/12 55:13 58:02 113:15
12 Heather Hardy 14/14 56:52 58:08 115:00
13 Jason Rodenhouse 13/12 55:57 59:56 115:53
14 Yasushi Hirai 10/9 57:53 60:33 118:26
15 Norm Hayashi 11/10 59:05 64:11 123:16
Rob Peebles 16/ 52:59 scratch  

Back to top

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central