top

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us Sled Dog Central Home Page
top

Can-Am Crown Sled Dog Races
Fort Kent, Maine

March 5-8, 2005

Return to USA East Race Results List

Results provided by Stan Flagg, http://can-am.sjv.net

Go to http://can-am.sjv.net, then click the orange "Race Info" button, then click the "TRACK" button to see animations of the Can-Am Crown races.

CAN-AM CROWN 250 | CAN-AM CROWN 60 | CAN-AM CROWN 30

IRVING WOODLANDS CAN-AM CROWN 250
The race started very smoothly on Saturday with a full roster of 30 teams. Weather was fabulous at the start --- calm and sunny with a temperature of -6F. Temperatures remained between -6F and 25F throughout the race. About 1:00am on Sunday, we felt the effects of an earthquake originating in Canada just south of the St.Lawrence River. Light to heavy snow moved in on Sunday, then Monday was again clear and cold, but on Tuesday we were hit by a big snowstorm that dropped 29 inches (and more) of powder on the trails. This brought the snow level in Fort Kent up to 56 inches on the ground. The trail crew was hard pressed to keep up with the grooming, and mushers who did not finish before the snowfall found the going very difficult.

CAN-AM CROWN 250 244.6 miles 69.7 miles 48 miles 27.8 miles 55.8 miles 43.3 miles
Bib# Driver Sex Home *RRT Leg #1 Leg #2 Leg #3 Leg #4 Leg #5
24 Martin Massicotte M St-Tite, Quebec 1 36:16:08 3 08:29:08 -- 05:55:26 3 03:57:57 4 10:26:53 4 07:23:06
25 Rene Marchildon M South River, Ontario 2 37:32:16 -- 08:45:03 4 05:42:16 5 04:11:03 5 10:32:12 -- 08:21:42
6 Normand Casavant M Val des Lacs, Quebec 3 38:28:06 2 08:27:05 -- 06:05:32 -- 04:23:26 2 09:26:25 2 06:54:41
8 Amy Dugan F Shirley, Maine 4 38:44:10 1 08:07:03 5 05:55:22 1 03:43:50 -- 12:40:32 3 07:16:38
30 Stephane Duplessis M St-Zenon, Quebec 5 38:48:12 4 08:29:49 1 05:23:41 -- 04:25:24 3 09:51:49 1 06:48:23
23 Ward Wallin M Two Harbors, Minnesota 6 38:56:14 -- 09:13:56 3 05:32:37 -- 04:19:56 -- 10:42:55 -- 07:29:19
11 Andre Longchamps M Pont Rouge, Quebec 7 38:57:34 5 08:33:04 -- 06:01:53 4 03:58:32 -- 10:35:50 5 07:28:44
19 Don Hibbs M Millinocket, Maine 8 39:37:40 -- 09:26:24 2 05:23:47 2 03:46:37 1 09:00:34 -- 08:00:06
1 Mike Ellis M Rumney, New Hampshire 9 40:02:14 -- 09:02:11 -- 06:25:00 -- 04:25:26 -- 10:34:28 -- 07:04:46
10 Bruce Linton M Morrisville, Vermont 10 41:09:56 -- 08:24:01 -- 06:17:51 -- 04:28:11 -- 10:23:50 -- 07:25:06
9 Paul Huska M South Colton, New York 11 41:45:14 -- 10:25:07 -- 06:38:10 -- 04:45:19 -- 10:40:04 -- 08:23:10
20 Mario Racine M Ste. Cecile de Milton, Quebec 12 41:56:56 -- 10:20:03 -- 06:53:14 -- 04:32:39 -- 10:00:07 -- 08:18:49
3 Matt Carstens M Whitefield, New Hampshire 13 44:43:55 -- 09:08:23 -- 05:47:04 -- 04:12:36 -- 15:39:26 -- 07:35:40
27 Jim Oehlschlaeger M Hooven, Ohio 14 51:00:15 -- 08:44:42 -- 05:51:47 -- 03:55:35 -- 08:38:00 -- 09:40:55
7 Caroline Blair-Smith F Albany Township, Maine 15 55:00:19 -- 09:42:24 -- 06:00:05 -- 04:52:44 -- 09:09:59 -- 08:27:29
29 Barry Dana M Solon, Maine 16 55:39:55 -- 11:08:21 -- 07:16:32 -- 05:21:19 -- 09:27:39 -- 10:25:55
5 Liz Como F Lovell, Maine -- DNF -- 10:15:21 -- 07:01:52 -- 05:16:49 -- 10:14:11 -- --:--:--
12 Kevin Malikowski M Outing, Minnesota -- DNF -- 10:01:40 -- 08:00:01 -- 08:37:50 -- 13:50:41 -- --:--:--
21 Mary Wolf F St. Francis, Maine -- DNF -- 12:02:15 -- 08:54:47 -- 06:23:41 -- 14:30:05 -- --:--:--
26 Nathan Schroeder M Nashwauk, Minnesota -- DNF -- 10:07:51 -- 06:37:05 -- 07:51:44 -- 13:48:02 -- --:--:--
13 Bill Matott M Manchester, New Hampshire -- DNF -- 12:54:35 -- 10:18:31 -- 10:46:30 -- 17:15:15 -- --:--:--
14 Keith Aili M Ray, Minnesota -- DNF -- 08:03:57 -- 05:31:59 -- 03:35:23 -- --:--:-- -- --:--:--
16 Robert Fredette M Plantagenet, Ontario -- DNF -- 08:55:48 -- 06:59:05 -- 04:49:01 -- --:--:-- -- --:--:--
2 Mitch Ingerson M Jefferson, New Hampshire -- DNF -- 09:28:44 -- 07:31:34 -- --:--:-- -- --:--:-- -- --:--:--
4 Stan Morgan M St. Michel des Saints, Quebec -- DNF -- 10:14:32 -- 06:27:40 -- --:--:-- -- --:--:-- -- --:--:--
22 Keith Peppler M Bruce Mines, Ontario -- DNF -- 09:26:56 -- 05:37:57 -- --:--:-- -- --:--:-- -- --:--:--
15 Larry Murphy M Fort Kent, Maine -- DNF -- 11:15:20 -- --:--:-- -- --:--:-- -- --:--:-- -- --:--:--
17 J.R. Anderson M Ray, Minnesota -- DNF -- 09:00:09 -- --:--:-- -- --:--:-- -- --:--:-- -- --:--:--
18 Andrew Norkin M Denmark, Maine -- DNF -- 13:36:27 -- --:--:-- -- --:--:-- -- --:--:-- -- --:--:--
28 Matt Weik M Outing, Minnesota -- DNF -- 09:11:20 -- --:--:-- -- --:--:-- -- --:--:-- -- --:--:--
* RRT (Race Run Time) is total race time less mandatory layovers. Only the top 8 finishers are eligible for leg prizes.

WILLARD JALBERT CAN-AM CROWN 60
The race started with a full roster of 30 teams on a beautiful, calm and sunny Saturday morning. Temperatures remained between -6F and 20F throughout the race.

CAN-AM CROWN 60 60 miles 27 miles 33 miles
Bib# Driver Sex Home *RRT Leg #1 Leg #2
16 Boyd Wilson M McArthur's Mills, Ontario 1 05:58:58 -- 02:22:23 -- 03:35:38
30 Bruce Langmaid M Blackstock, Ontario 2 06:13:07 -- 02:32:00 -- 03:40:42
2 Shawn Akins M Williamstown, Ontario 3 06:19:53 -- 02:31:03 -- 03:45:26
4 Amelie Aubut F Pont Rouge, Quebec 4 06:41:53 -- 02:41:00 -- 04:00:53
18 John Hull M Elton, Wisconsin 5 06:42:44 -- 02:39:00 -- 04:02:51
9 Christine Richardson F Canaan, New Hampshire 6 06:52:03 -- 02:45:00 -- 04:05:57
1 Alan Ricalton M Natural Bridge, New York 7 06:53:01 -- 02:35:22 -- 04:16:47
17 Anna Anderson F Ray, Minnesota 8 06:56:53 -- 02:52:32 -- 04:04:21
23 Ken Golton M L'Amable, Ontario 9 06:58:06 -- 02:41:00 -- 04:16:48
22 Ashley Simpson F Shirley, Maine 10 07:04:42 -- 02:50:50 -- 04:13:16
15 Scott Shaw M Stirling, Ontario 11 07:06:40 -- 02:48:00 -- 04:17:37
21 Martin Charette M St-Michel-des-Saints, Quebec 12 07:08:16 -- 03:02:49 -- 04:05:27
27 Jim Wellert M Wadsworth, Ohio 13 07:13:08 -- 03:10:00 -- 04:02:28
25 Caroline Morin F Ste-Helene-de-Bagot, Quebec 14 07:14:22 -- 03:13:00 -- 04:00:57
24 Charlie LaBoda M Hovland, Minnesota 15 07:33:38 -- 03:02:00 -- 04:30:49
7 Marco Fredette M Plantagenet, Ontario 16 07:42:44 -- 03:13:00 -- 04:28:36
20 Ian MacKenzie M Bruce Mines, Ontario 17 07:43:19 -- 03:17:00 -- 04:25:36
28 Tom Roig M Shreve, Ohio 18 07:51:50 -- 03:19:00 -- 04:32:14
26 Francois LaTour M Embrun, Ontario 19 07:52:28 -- 03:26:00 -- 04:25:45
19 Micky West M Elton, Wisconsin 20 07:58:17 -- 03:09:00 -- 04:49:15
3 Ben Thomas M Blanchard, Maine 21 08:02:59 -- 02:50:00 -- 05:12:52
11 Robert O'Hearn F Sandown, New Hampshire 22 08:03:31 -- 03:16:19 -- 04:47:12
6 Duane Ramsay M Inverary, Ontario 23 08:28:16 -- 03:15:00 -- 05:11:37
10 Jaye Foucher F Ashland, New Hampshire 24 08:36:09 -- 03:22:00 -- 05:14:00
12 Denise Thomas F Blanchard, Maine 25 08:39:05 -- 03:13:09 -- 05:25:56
14 Terry Knowles M Brownville, Maine 26 08:39:36 -- 03:28:00 -- 05:11:11
5 Steven Fox M East Greenville, Pennsylvania 27 08:45:13 -- 03:20:00 -- 05:23:57
29 Kyle Stoops M Winterport, Maine 28 09:29:27 -- 03:42:00 -- 05:46:49
13 Wesley Baum M Dryden, New York 29 09:43:43 -- 04:10:00 -- 05:32:56
8 Mike Paradis M Fort Kent, Maine 30 10:11:37 -- 04:26:00 -- 05:45:17
* RRT (Race Run Time) is total race time less mandatory layovers.

PEPSI/BUDWEISER CAN-AM CROWN 30
The race started with a full roster of 30 teams on a beautiful, calm and sunny Saturday morning. Temperatures remained between -6F and 20F throughout the race.

CAN-AM CROWN 30 30 miles
Bib# Driver Sex Home *RRT
28 Rhonda Ransome F Whitney, Ontario 1 02:52:21
17 Claude Baril M St-Zenon, Quebec 2 02:58:24
4 Francois Maurice M Ste-Sophie, Quebec 3 03:08:55
5 Robin Gratton M Val des Lacs, Quebec 4 03:09:08
8 Jocelyn Bradbury F Oxford, Maine 5 03:10:29
18 Jeffrey Baril M St-Zenon, Quebec 6 03:17:39
21 Francoise Arnoux F St-Zenon, Quebec 7 03:23:16
19 Diane Marquis F St-Hugues, Quebec 8 03:23:27
7 Kim Darst F Blairstown, New Jersey 9 03:28:15
9 Jordan Richter M Stirling, Ontario 10 03:30:23
20 Amy Delano F Troy, Maine 11 03:34:50
29 Nancy MacKenzie F Bruce Mines, Ontario 12 03:40:15
12 Harry Sunman M Casselman, Ontario 13 03:44:48
6 Heather Delano F Troy, Maine 14 03:45:22
10 Emie Desilets F Neuville, Quebec 15 03:45:33
16 Anthony Colello M Rangeley, Maine 16 03:48:15
30 Ingrid Bower F Underhill, Vermont 17 03:53:03
15 Jason Bennett M Fort Kent, Maine 18 03:57:10
1 Dennis Cyr M Fort Kent, Maine 19 03:57:18
24 Rachael Nissley F Westfield, Maine 20 04:04:17
23 Peter Duncan M East Lothian, Scotland 21 04:05:55
13 Lise Marquis F Isle-Verte, Quebec 22 04:10:52
22 Adam Cummings M Sharon, Vermont 23 04:14:48
27 Joshua Flint M Guilford, Maine 24 04:33:54
25 David Rossi M Rangeley, Maine 25 04:34:21
11 Louise Siragusa F Stow, Maine 26 04:45:19
3 Chris Pennucci M St. Agatha, Maine 27 04:46:08
2 Lynne Cyr F Fort Kent, Maine 28 04:49:53
14 Al Tarr M Gibsonia, Pennsylvania 29 05:02:47
26 Susan Riley F Woolwich, Maine -- DNF
* RRT (Race Run Time) is total race time.

 

Back to Top