p

Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us

Open Sky Race
Les Mosses, Switzerland

January 26-27, 2002

Return to European Results List

Results provided by Violette Henrot,
IFSS Distance Committee Member (Central Europe)

Conditions:
Stage 1: Saturday 26 January 10:00am : 53 km, Sunny, Temperature 2, Trail partly soft
Stage 2: Saturday 26 January 06:00pm : 12 km, Temperature 0, Trail partly soft
Stage 3: Sunday 27 January 10:00am : 53 km, Overcast, Snowy/Rainy,Temperature 0, Trail good.

Organisation : The Open Sky Committee (Pascal Nicoud and Marie-Jeanne Rosat - Switzerland)
Race Marshal : Tim White (MN - USA)
Judges : Stefan Regli (Switzerland - Europe), Violette Henrot (Belgium - Europe)
Vets : Dr Celine Even and Dr Elsa Pollaci (Faculty of Veterinary Medicine of Liege University, Belgium - Europe)

* = RNB (Registered Nordic Breed)

8 - 12 Dog Mid-Distance / IFSS MD World Cup 2002 Event

Place

Driver

Dogs

Nationality

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total Time

Average

1

HENROT Albert

12

Belgium

2:19:06:3

00:35:49:3

2:21:50:0

5:16:45:6

22.35

2

ANDRES Tom

8

Germany

2:29:47:6

00:37:51:4

2:36:10:1

5:43:49:1

20.59

3

RAO Daniele

12

Italy

2:41:35:5

00:40:18:5

2:40:18:9

6:02:12:9

19.54

4

TRAVADON Isabelle*

12

France

2:49:46:1

00:40:56:9

2:49:26:3

6:20:09:3

18.62

5

SCHUMACHER Wolfram

8

Germany

2:51:33:5

00:44:40:1

2:48:05:9

6:24:19:5

18.42

6

ROBERT Alex

8

Switzerland

2:50:11:6

00:42:01:5

2:53:36:9

6:25:50:0

18.35

7

FOURNIER Daniel*

12

France

3:08:59:5

00:43:13:4

2:56:24:8

6:48:37:7

17.32

8

HERITIER Pierre-Antoine*

12

Switzerland

3:04:12:8

00:45:20:8

2:59:49:1

6:49:22:7

17.29

9

PFEFFERLE Eric*

8

Switzerland

3:05:28:6

00:46:48:9

3:03:20:6

6:55:38:1

17.03

10

JUILLAGUET Daniel

8

France

3:15:46:4

00:43:03:0

3:02:46:4

7:01:35:8

16.79

11

GOJONC Eric*

8

France

3:09:46:5

00:46:48:8

3:14:47:1

7:11:22:4

16.41

12

RECORDON Jean-Paul

8

Switzerland

3:05:13:2

00:49:49:3

3:31:18:5

7:26:21:0

15.86

13

VOLKERT Ronny

8

Switzerland

3:18:45:8

00:53:14:7

3:15:46:6

7:27:47:1

15.81

14

BARTOLINI Matteo*

8

Italy

3:12:12:2

00:46:49:7

3:39:42:1

7:38:44:0

15.43

15

ROSAT Marie-Jeanne*

8

Switzerland

3:45:01:2

00:50:53:9

3:39:59:3

8:15:54:4

14.28

16

CATTANEO Giancarlo

8

Italy

3:39:32:8

00:56:23:4

3:59:32:4

8:35:28:6

13.73

 

MENGHINNELA Maurizio

8

Italy     Scratch    
  WITTMANN Hermann 12 Switzerland       DNF  

Back to Top