top
Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us

2003 ACS Open North American

Unofficial Checkpoint Times
(Times picked up from the Internet feed...accuracy subject to question!!)

This year we are adding times to this page "live" as they are reported on the Internet.
Click REFRESH frequently during the race to see the times in near-real-time!

Brenda Burge 2003 ONAC Photo Album

Shiny_Red_Bar3103.gif (1372 bytes)

Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Shiny_Red_Bar3103.gif (1372 bytes)

Sunday
Trail: Good, Temp ?

Buddy Streeper wins w/time of 216:53.7.   Egil 2nd at 217:34.0

BIB
#
DRIVER NAME #
Dogs
Danby Out
3 mi.
Cream Out
5 mi.
Cream In
9 mi
Cream Ext
13 mi
BackTrail
18 mi
Golf Course
21 mi.
Danby In
25 mi.
#
Dogs
in bskt
Day 3
Total
1 Egil Ellis, Willow 10 8:21 14:27 29:05 43:30 61:33 69:00 82:06 1 91:26.1
2 Buddy Streeper, B.C. 14 8:17 14:28 29:14 43:25 62:24 69:21 81:01 1 90:39.3
3 Eric Lanser, Salcha 12 8:46 15:13 30:32 45:25 64:47 72:55 n/a 1 98:51.3
4 Stefan Bittl, Germany 10 8:36 14:53 30:08 45:15 64:49 72:58 86:24   97:17.1
5 Arleigh Reynolds, Salcha 10 8:37 14:57 30:42 46:05 65:47 74:19 87:59   98:56.3
6 Bill Kornmueller, Willow 16 9:24 15:54 31:34 47:25 67:18 75:34 88:42 1 99:37.7
7 Magali Philip, Nenana 10 9:07 15:45 31:45 47:02 66:31 74:21 87:29   98:10.7
8 Marvin Kokrine, North Pole 15 9:04 15:44 31:26 46:40 66:13 74:26 87:20   97:25.5
9 Jeff Conn, Ester 12 8:37 15:03 30:43 46:10 66:14 74:29 87:58   98:41.2
10 Michi Konno, Wasilla 10 9:01 15:40 31:49 45:28 67:37 76:43 90:26 1 100:48.8
11 Michael Tetzner, Germany 10 8:40 15:14 30:19 45:12 64:29 71:41 86:12   97:06.0
12 Don Cousins, Alberta 10 9:03 15:42 32:15 48:40 69:58 78:47 92:34   103:23.6
13 Mari Wood, Willow 10 10:56 18:02 35:13 52:53 73:15 82:05 96:15   107:25.8
14 Schouviller Wassilie, Akiachak 13 9:00 15:50 33:20 50:58 71:38 80:42 95:36 1 107:38.9
15 Ricky Vent, Huslia 11 10:03 16:57 33:39 50:39 71:35 81:09 95:36 1 107:45.5
16 Dean Seibold, Quartz Lake 10 9:57 16:54 33:37 49:57 70:30 78:30 91:19   101:44.4
17 John Gallahorn, Kotzebue 10 9:39 16:47 34:42 52:15 74:29 84:06 98:59   110:49.5
18 Al Stead, Minnesota 11 10:38 18:49 40:05 61:11 89:50 1:02.22 121:40   137:05.0
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.
Live radio and Web coverage
on AM 970 and www.sleddog.org

Saturday
Trail: Good, Temperature +5F, Sunny skies

BIB
#
DRIVER NAME #
Dogs
Danby Out
3 mi.
Cream Out
5 mi.
Cream In
9 mi
Golf Course
14 mi.
Danby In
17 mi.
#
Dogs
in bskt
Total
1 Egil Ellis, Willow 14 8:00 13:51 28:19 43:11 54:35   63:29.9
2 Buddy Streeper, B.C. 16 8:04 14:04 28:17 43:12 54:36   63:32.1
3 Stefan Bittl, Germany 14 8:18 14:27 29:31 45:27 57:46   67:41.3
4 Arleigh Reynolds, Salcha 13 8:20 14:23 29:20 45:22 58:33 2 ? 69:56.3
5 Eric Lanser, Salcha 14 8:17 14:18 29:05 44:45 56:39   65:53.5
6 Marvin Kokrine, North Pole 16 9:03 15:45 31:31 47:55 60:02   69:28.3
7 Magali Philip, Nenana 12 8:56 15:27 31:01 46:58 59:19   69:23.8
8 Bill Kornmueller, Willow 18 8:48 15:15 30:31 46:36 58:59   68:50.9
9 Michi Konno, Wasilla 13 9:18 15:58 31:43 48:24 60:56   70:54.3
10 Don Cousins, Alberta 14 8:37 15:08 30:59 47:47 60:36   70:49.0
11 Jeff Conn, Ester 14 8:26 14:42 29:57 46:08 58:33   68:44.4
12 Mari Wood, Willow 11 9:08 15:49 32:17 49:17 62:11   73:59.2
13 Michael Tetzner, Germany 14 8:25 14:30 29:17 45:09 58:11 1 68:31.4
14 Ricky Vent, Huslia 13 9:05 15:38 31:57 49:50 63:45   75:26.1
15 Schouviller Wassilie, Akiachak 13 8:51 15:38 32:22 50:08 63:46   74:40.8
16 John Gallahorn, Kotzebue 16 9:26 16:21 34:15 54:38 72:56 2 85:27.2
17 Dean Seibold, Quartz Lake 12 9:26 16:22 33:31 50:21 62:42   72:46.5
18 Al Stead, Minnesota 12 10:22 18:12 37:55 58:50 74:45   86:50.8
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.
Live radio and Web coverage
on AM 970 and www.sleddog.org

Friday
Trail: Hard and fast, Temperature 0F, Sunny

BIB
#
DRIVER NAME #
Dogs
Danby Out
3 mi.
Cream Out
5 mi.
Cream In
8 mi
Golf Course
13 mi.
Danby In
18 mi.
#
Dogs
in bskt
Total
1 Bill Kornmueller, Willow 18 8:30 14:48 29:44 45:37 57:30   67:07.0
2 Schouviller Wassilie, Akiachak 16 8:49 15:17 31:19 49:03 62:12 1 72:47.4
3 Arleigh Reynolds, Salcha ? 7:52 13:35 27:52 43:24 55:09   64:26.5
4 Magali Philip, Nenana 14 8:49 17:05 30:15 45:45 57:40   67:05.5
5 Michi Konno, Wasilla ? 8:48 15:07 30:11 46:08 58:20   68:05.0
6 Al Stead, Minnesota 14 9:40 16:53 34:54 55:27 73:34   85:24.1
7 Jeff Conn, Ester 18 8:33 15:30 30:00 ? 45:54 58:29 1 68:54.6
8 Stefan Bittl, Germany 16 7:58 13:46 27:55 43:04 54:43   64:10.5
9 John Gallahorn, Kotzebue 18 9:02 15:43 31:54 50:57 ?   76:58.0
10 Mari Wood, Willow 14 9:05 15:22 30:31 46:58 59:38   69:55.8
11 Dean Seibold, Quartz Lake 14 8:39 14:50 30:05 55:08 68:57 2 79:00.1
12 Michael Tetzner, Germany 20 8:17 14:06 28:10 44:37 61:04 2 70:57.9
13 Egil Ellis, Willow 16 8:05 13:55 28:05 42:27 53:44   62:38.0
14 Eric Lanser, Salcha 16 8:03 13:46 27:33 42:17 55:38   64:54.1
15 Marvin Kokrine, North Pole 16 8:30 14:41 29:41 45:34 57:28   67:02.2
16 Ricky Vent, Huslia 13 8:28 14:37 29:54 46:49 61:26   72:34.3
17 Don Cousins, Alberta 15 8:13 14:16 29:22 45:35 58:57   68:49.3
18 Buddy Streeper, B.C. 22 7:58 13:35 27:17 41:51 53:15   62:42.3
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.
Live radio and Web coverage
on AM 970 and www.sleddog.org

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central